Welcome , It's Thursday , February 23 , 2017

        Helpline: 7086055501 / 02 / 03
YOU ARE HERE : Achievements-->Participation & AchievementsBACK TO HOME

Performance of Dipsites in External Event

1. In the 11 EVEN SPORTS 78th CADET AND SUB JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – 2016 in the sub-junior girls event held in Siliguri from 1st Dec. to 6th Dec’16. The Assam sub-junior girl's team secured 3rd position and won the bronze medal in the National Championship.

Position Name of Students Class
3rd position (Table Tennis) Krittika Gogoi XI

2. Creative Wrting Competition conducted by us on 11th December, 2016 at Bisnu Nirmala Trust

Position Name of Students Class
2nd position Liyah Mehreen Hussain IX A

3. All Guwahati Pashupati Bhuyan Memorial Prize Money Inter School Debate Competition held in Gurukul Grammer Senior Secondary School on 25th November 2016.

Position Name of Students Class
Best Speaker Anuragini Gohain Buruah VII

4. 5th Inter School Drama Competition, Organised by Modern English School, Kahilipara, Guwahati on 26th November, 2016

Position Name of Students Class
Best Actor Award Dristanta Basumatary XI

5. National Genius Search Examination(NGSE) Mains, 2016

Position Name of Students Class
100 Percentile Adhiraj Kar V F

6. Wild Wisdom Quiz(City Level), 2016

Position Name of Students Class
1st Adhiraj Kar V F

7. R.R.Das Memorial Inter School Competition on Western Solo Song was held in NPS International School, Guwahati on 2nd November 2016

Position Name of Students Class
1st Bhavna Hazarika X E

8. CBSE FAR EAST ZONE taekwon – Do Championship Organized by D.E.M School, Rourkela from 4th October 2016 to 6th October 2016 in under 19 years group.

Position Name of Students Class
2nd (Silver) Shubham Prateek Sharma X F

9. International Classical Dance Competition – 2016 , Organized by Nrityanjali, New Delhi, India held on 2nd October, 2016

Position Name of Students Class
2nd Diksha Karmakar X G

10. Radio Quiz on Wildlife organised By WWF India at All India Radio station (100.8- VBR) Category V – VIII on 5th October, 2016

Position Name of Students Class
1st Navaneel Chakraborty VI G
Adhiraj Kar V F

11. Wildlife Quiz at Assam State Zoo on the occasion of Wildlife Week Category V – VIII on 1st October, 2016.

Position Name of Students Class
1st Navaneel Chakraborty VI G
Adhiraj Kar V F

12. IIT Guwahati Model United Nations (IITGMUN) held from 2nd Spetember to 4th September, 2016
Venue: IIT Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
Special Mention Anannya Kataki XI A
Verbal Mention Samadrita Palash Bora VIII E

13. Mofizuddin Ahmed Hazarika (MAH) Literary Fest, 2016 held from August 16 to August 19, 2016
Venue: Maria’s Public School, Guwahati

Competition Position Name of Students Class
Assamese recitation (Class IX to X) 2nd Madhulika Nath IX F
Assamese Creative Writing 1st Shruti Sharma X G
English Elocution 3rd Namrata Gogoi XI G

14. Interschool debate competition hosted by Royal Global School held on 24th of June 2016.
Venue: Royal Global School, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
Runners up Dikshit Bhagawati XII H
Mahima Pareek XII H
Nadia Faruquee XII H

15. Sarala Birla Guwahati Model United Nations (SBGMUN) held from 21st June to 23rd June, 2016 Organised by Sarala Birla Gyan Jyoti School.
Venue: Sarala Birla Gyan Jyoti School, Guwahati

DPS Guwahati got the Best School delegation Award.

Position Name of Students Class
Best Delegate Dikshit S. Bhagabati XII G
Victoria N Dualugupu XII H
Mahashwata Hazarika XI G
High Commendation Jishnu Baruah X F
Verbal Mention Bhargab Jyoti Deka IX I
Rielza Tilling Bamin XII G
Harshita Jain XII H
Sreya Dutta XII H
Special Mention Biprajit Roy Choudhury X I
Abhijit Bezbaruah X F
Chirag Hasija XII H

16. Maria's Model United Nation held on 21st to 23rd May 2016 Organised by Maria's Public School.
Venue: Maria's Public School, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
Best Delegate Mahima Pareek XII
Verbal Mention Ankita Goel X
Verbal Mention Bhargabi Nath IX
Verbal Mention Abhiit Bezbaruah X

17. Art Competition held at Regional Science Centre, Guwahati on 22nd April, 2016 on the occasion of “World Earth Day”

Position (Group-A Classes I to IV) Name of Students Class
1st Position Moonmi Thakuria III
2nd Position Madhurjya Manikarnam IV
Position (Group-A Classes I to IV) Name of Students Class
1st Position Bivas Talukdar VIII

18. 2016 Pokhara World Taekwondo Hanmadang (Asian Continent Championship) held on 27th to 29th February,2016. Events – Junior II, Male Individual Poomsae & Pair Poomsae.
Venue - Pokhara, Nepal

Position Name of Students Class
1st (won Gold Medals in both the events) Shubham Prateek Sharma IX F

19. Optics Quiz competition conducted ‘Feel the Light’ – on Optics Outreach organized by SPIE IITG Student Chapter in association with Dept of Physics, Cotton College held on 6th February, 2016
Venue - Cotton College, Guwahati,

Position Name of Students Class
1st Position Bhaswat Raj X E
Pradipta Parag Bora IX H

20. Cyberfest 2015 – Interschool IT Fest organized by South Point School, Guwahati on 11th & 12th December 2015
Venue - South Point School, Guwahati,

Position Name of Students Class
1st Position Power Point Presentation Bhaswat Raj X E
Ketan Jain XI D
2nd Position I.T. Quiz Tuhinangshu Bhuyan XI B
Shashank Laskar XI B

21. All Guwahati Inter School Clay Modelling and Face Painting Competition on 1st December 2015
Venue – Gurukul Grammer Senior Secondary School

Position Name of Students Class
1st Position Anannya Kakati (Model) X E
Namrata Gogoi (Artist) X E

22. All Guwahati Pashupati Bhuyan Memorial Prize money Inter School Debate Competition on 30 November 2015

Position Name of Students Class
Best Debator Krittika Gogoi X C
Best Debator for the Motion Nadia Faruque XI G

23. Speaking Gandhi 2015 (Interschool Debate) on 19th&20th November, 2015.
Venue - Sarala Birla Gyan Jyoti,

Position Name of Students Class
Runners Up Dikshit S. Bhagabati (Best Speaker) XI G
Mahima Pareek XI H
Nadia Faruque XI G

24. BULLYING” movie by Delhi Public School, Guwahati. A SHORT FILM FESTIVAL SHODH AN EXPERIMENT WITH SOCIETY Conducted by LEO CLUB OF GAUHATI GREATER II on 31st October 2015
Venue - Lions Eye Hospital Auditorium, Chatribari, Guwahati.,

Position Name of Students Class
Certificate of participation and Cash Award Yatin Garg X B
Sanidhya Asopa X B
Thliring Dzi Daulaguphu X I
Nihal Phukan X E
Waquir Wasim Reza X E
Angdi Ingti IX B
Bornil Borah IX I
Vatsal Agarwal IX C
Shuchangi Deka IX F
Kipa Buniam IX B
Bhuvan Konya IX B
Angana Das IX A

25. 'Rhythmic Rendezvous'-An Inter- school Percussion Music Competition ,2015 on 14th October 2015.
Venue – Royal Global School

Position Name of Students Class
Runners Up Arnab Ray Choudhury VII J
Raunak Rizvi VII J
Shubham Khemka VII J
Aalaap Bijoy Kashyap V A
Aahnik Saikia V A
Arunav Goswami V D
Anubhav Mahanta V D
Kaushiki Chakravarti VI J

26. IIMUN Conference, 2015 from 9th October 2015 to 11th October 2015.
Venue: Choithram International School Indore

Position Name of Students
Best Delegate (Lok Sabha) Dikshit S Bhagabati
Best Delegate (UNODC) Mahima Pareek
Special Mention (UNODC) Jishnu Baruah
Verbal Mention (UNEP) Ragini Sarmah
Verbal Mention (UNDP) Dejna Daulagupu
Verbal Mention (BCCI) Biprajit Roy Choudhury

27. Bosco Tech Fest-2015 Bos quiz (Quiz Competition) on 10th September 2015.
Venue: Assam Don Bosco University, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
1st Position Tuhinangshu Bhuyan XI B
Nishant Sarma XI B
Shashank Lahkar XI B

28. Indian International Model United Nations on 16th August 2015.
Venue: Delhi Public School, Siliguri

Position Name of Students Class
Awarded high commendation in D.I.S.E.C committee Dikshit Sharma Bhagabati XI G

29. Spelling Bee Competition on 29th May 2015.
Venue: Axel Public School, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
Runners up Miranda Saikia X B
Aryaman Tewari XI G

30. Crosscurrent (Interschool Debate) on 16th June 2015.
Venue: Royal Global School, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
1st Position Dikshit S. Bhagabali (Best Debater) XI G
Mahima Pareek XI G
Akansha Mazumdar XI H

31. Crossfire (Interschool Debate) on 9th May 2015.
Venue: National Public School, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
1st Position Dikshit S. Bhagabali (Best Debater) XI G
Mahima Pareek XI G

32. Utsav ,Inter School Events 2015 From 3rd Feb 2015 To 6th Feb 2015.
Venue: Army Public Schoo, Narangi, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
3rd Position in Dance Competition Dibya Jyoti Bora IX E
Pragyan Deka VIII D
Anuj patawari VIII F
Hritik parashar VII D
Sujatakshya Kashyap VII A
Diksha karmarkar VIII B
Shristi choudhury IX F
Zubin Tasmin IX F
Gargee Deka IX D
Stooti B Dutta IX D
Riyakshi Buragohain IX E
Akriti Sharma IX E
Shirley Swargowari IX E
Anika Goel VIII D
Manisha Mondal VIII D
Rock Band- Consolation Prize Alaric N Sangma IX F
Bhavna Hazarika VIII D
Himangshu Ramchiary VII A
Namgyal l Dolma VIII G
Oishik Saikia VIII C
Priyanuj Bhuyan IX E
Rehan Sharma IX I
Susanna Ningombam VIII G
Swarnav Hazarika VIII D

33. Literarum 2014 From 29th Oct 2014 To 30th Oct 2014.
Venue: Royal groups of Institutions, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
2nd prize in Story Telling Bornil Deka VIII

34. Odyssey-the Inter school cultural Fest 2014 From 20th Oct 2014 To 21st Oct 2014.
Venue: Sanskriti –The Gurukul, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
Best Speaker Chaitanya Modi XII C
1st Prize Relay Bhargav Medhi IX E
Pallav Das XI G
Deborishi Das XII B
Renita Gogoi VI A
Abhi Sharma VIII J
Shreya Sampurna Saikia VII
Dixita Deka IX H
Krittika Gogoi IX C
1st Prize Breast Stoke Shreya Sampurna Saikia VII
Bhargav Medhi IX E
1st Prize Back Stoke Pallav Das XI G
Renita Gogoi VI A
1st Prize Butterfly Shreya Sampurna Saikia VII
2nd Prize Butterfly Bhargav Medhi IX E
2nd Prize Free style Pallav Das XI G
Renita Gogoi VI A
YOU ARE HERE : Achievements-->Participation & Achievements

 Home

 DPS Society

 About Us

 Affiliation Status

 Admission

 Achievements

 The Force Behind

 Board Members

 Faculty Members

 Messages

 Infrastructure

 Newsletter

 CBSE Corner

 Student Council 2016

 Downloads

 Events

 Gallery

 Hostel Info

 Tenders & contracts

Getting Help ?

 Contact Us

Monthly Newsletter

Copyright © 2016 - 2017 www.dpsguwahati.org. All Rights Reserved.
THIS SITE IS A HOME PRODUCTION OF DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL GUWAHATI Smart School     Sitemap

Best viewed in Mozilla Firefox & Google Chrome  |   Developer

TOP