Welcome , It's Thursday , April 27 , 2017

        Helpline: 7086055501 / 02 / 03
You are here : Achievements-->SportsBACK TO HOME

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

1. The CBSE Far East Zone Table Tennis Competition 2016-17 held on 21st to 23rd October 2016.
Venue: Don Bosco School, Guwahati, Assam

Position Name of Students Class
Under-17 Girls Doubles(2nd Position) Liyah M Hussain IX-A
Under-17 Girls Doubles(2nd Position) Chayasnigdha Nath VII-D
Under-17 Girls Individual(3rd Position) Liyah M Hussain IX-A

2. The CBSE FAR EAST ZONE Swimming Competition 2016-17 held on 29th September to 1st October 2016.
Venue: Royal Global School Guwahati, Assam

Position Name of Students Class
U-11 Boys, 4x50M Freestyle Relay(2nd Position) Krishnav Choudhury III-B
U-11 Boys, 4x50M Medley Relay(3rd Position)
U-11 Boys, 4x50M Freestyle Relay(2nd Position) Neev Goswami III-E
U-11 Boys, 4x50M Medley Relay(3rd Position)
U-11 Boys, 4x50M Freestyle Relay(2nd Position) Preetish Kumar Baruah V-B
U-11 Boys, 4x50M Medley Relay(3rd Position)
U-11 Boys, 4x50M Freestyle Relay(2nd Position) Shashank Changkakoti V-C
U-11 Boys, 4x50M Medley Relay(3rd Position)
U-11 Girls, 4x50M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Tanvi Barooah III-A
U-11 Girls, 4x50M Medley Relay(2nd Position)
U-11 Girls, 4x50M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Tanisha Hazarika IV-E
U-11 Girls, 4x50M Medley Relay(2nd Position)
U-11 Girls, 4x50M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Nivriti C. Datta IV-G
U-11 Girls, 4x50M Medley Relay(2nd Position)
U-11 Girls, 4x50M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Simi Ahmed V-A
U-11 Girls, 4x50M Medley Relay(2nd Position)
U-11 Girls, 200M Individual Medley(2nd Position)
U-14 Girls, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Rajnandini Kalita V-B
U-14 Girls, 4x100M Medley Relay(1st Position)
U-14 Girls, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Anusha Sarma V-D
U-14 Girls, 4x100M Medley Relay(1st Position)
U-14 Girls, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Fariah Syeda Rahman VII-H
U-14 Girls, 4x100M Medley Relay(1st Position)
U-14 Girls, 100M Butterfly(3rd Position)
U-14 Girls, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Reinita Gogoi VIII-D
U-14 Girls, 4x100M Medley Relay(1st Position)
U-14 Girls, 50M Breast Stroke(1st Position)
U-14 Girls, 100M Breast Stroke(2nd Position)
U-14 Girls, 50M Back Stroke(1st Position)
U-17 Boys, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(3rd Position) Ronit Goswami VIII-I
U-17 Boys, 4x100M Medley Relay(3rd Position)
U-17 Boys, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(3rd Position) Prasurjya Saikia X-G
U-17 Boys, 4x100M Medley Relay(3rd Position)
U-17 Boys, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(3rd Position) Arjun Handique XI-C
U-17 Boys, 4x100M Medley Relay(3rd Position)
U-17 Boys, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(3rd Position) Parag Das XI-C
U-17 Boys, 4x100M Medley Relay(3rd Position)
U-19 Girls, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Dixita Basumatary XI-C
U-19 Girls, 800M Freestyle(2nd Position)
U-19 Girls, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Krittika Gogoi XI-B
U-19 Girls, 400M Freestyle(3rd Position)
U-19 Girls, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Dristi Bajoria XI-E
U-19 Girls, 50M Back Stroke(3rd Position)
U-19 Girls, 100M Back Stroke(2nd Position)
U-19 Girls, 4x100M Freestyle Relay(1st Position) Ilana Baruah XII-E
U-19 Girls, 200M Individual Medley(2nd Position)
U-19 Girls, 200M Freestyle(3rd Position)
U-19 Girls, 100M Breast Stroke(3rd Position)

3. Inter School Team Chess Championship 2016-17 held on 28th May 2016.
Venue: Royal Global School Guwahati, Assam

Position Name of Students Class
Best Individual Player Player Of The Tournament Manthan Kashyap Datta VI-A

4. Inter-school Swimming Championship 2016-17 held on 28th May 2016.
Venue: LNIPE Sonapur, Assam

Position Name of Students
Best player(U-16 girl’s category) Miss Reinita Gogoi

5. 1st Kamrup Metro District Taekwondo Championship 2016-17 From 21st May 2016 To 22nd May 2016.
Venue: DTRP Indoor Stadium, R.G Baruah Sports Complex, Guwahati, Assam

Position Name of Students Class
First Position (Under 41 Kg Sub-Junior Poomsae) Bhabarnab Sandilya IV-B
First Position (Under 65 Kg) Asad Ansari VI-H
Second Position (Under 44 Kg) Bhargabi S.Saikia VI-D
Second Position (Under 41 Kg) Ashika Jain VI-J
Second Position (Under 23 Kg) Rishiraj Phatowali III-E
Second Position (Under 24 Kg) Bhumi Agarwal IV-I
Second Position (Under 29 Kg) Gunika Trivedy IV-F
Third Position (Under 37 Kg) Yuhina Saikia VI-A
Third Position (Under 41 Kg) Garv Pathak V-J
Third Position (Under 53 Kg) Mownav Das VI-B
Third Position (Under 44 Kg) Arshita Dewan VI-C
Third Position (Under 55 Kg) Kannaki Kalita VI-E

6. Inter DPS Basketball Tournament(Boys Open) Zone-4 2016-17 From 6th May 2016 To 8th May 2016.
Venue: DPS Dhaligaon, Assam

Position Name of Students Class
Delhi Public School Guwahati team played upto quarter final. Harshit Sarma XI-D
Abhinit Boruah X-C
Maimom Prem Singh VIII-J
Alaric N Sangma XI-D
Pratik Jalan IX-B
Roshan Arif IX-I
Paul Hungorio Kho XI-H
Ningthoujam Vivek IX-H
Huidrom Wilson Singh VIII-K
Suraj Konthoujam XI-C
Thairung Daulaguphu VIII-G
Martin Daimary XI-D

7. Inter DPS Basketball Tournament(Girls Open) Zone-4 2015-16 From 9th Oct 2015 To 11th Oct 2015.
Venue: DPS Ruby Park, Kolkata

Position Name of Students Class
Third position Tarana Gupta XII-E
Bongmili Kropi XII-H
Kajum Gamlin XII-H
Elizabeth Lalremut XI-G
Sindiya Soaisham X-G
Sisao Anathem X-H
Susanna Ningombam IX-I
Keyikumle N.Zeliang IX-I
Glorai Yenghom IX-A
Anjali Thangjam VII-I
Krishnai Boro VIII-F
Luizie Mazid XI-H

8. East Zone CBSE Inter School Swimming Competition 2015 From 3rd Oct 2015 To 5th Oct 2015.
Venue: DPS Kalyanpur, Kanpur (U.P)

Position Name of Students Class
First position- 50 meter backstroke Reinita Gogoi VII-D
First position-50 meter freestyle
Second position- 50 meter breaststroke
Second position-100 meter breaststroke

9. 6th Mini National Roll Ball Championship From 02nd Jan 2015 to 04th Jan 2015.
Venue: Indore M.P.
Position: Girls 3rd position all over India

10. CBSC National Tennis Tournament 2014 From 08th Dec 2014 To 12th Dec 2014.
Venue: The Emerald Heights International School, Indore

Position Name of Students Class
Boys U-14 (3rd Position) Jishnu Baruah VIII J
Anurag Buragohain VII B
Anuranan Choudhury VII F
Girls U-14 (2nd Position) Janashree Saikia VII G
Kristi Boro V C
Individual Girls U14 (3rd Position) Janashree Saikia VII G
Mix Doubles U-14 (3rd Position) Kristi Boro V C

11. CBSE EAST ZONE Basket Ball Meet 2014 From 28th NOV 2014 TO 30th NOV 2014.
Venue: Miles Bronson Residential School, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
Open Girls (3rd Position) Sisao Ahanthem IX H
Sindiya Soraisham IX G
Doreen Borah IX G
Keyikumle N. Zeliang VIII E
Kajum Gamlin XI H
Bongmili Kropi XI H
Tarana Gupta XI E
Sakshi Goyal X H
Manisha Damani XII C
Debangi Choudhury X A
Priyanka Brahma X G
Ashwini Jain XII C

12. Inter School Swimming Competition 2014 From 17th OCT 2014 TO 18th OCT 2014.
Venue: Sanskriti The Gurukul, Guwahati

Position Name of Students Class
Boys 4 X 25m Medley Relay (1st Position) Debarshi Das XII B
Pallav Das XI G
Bhargav Medhi XI D
Abhi Sharma VIII J
Boys 50 M Free Style & 50 M Back Stroke (2nd Position) Pallav Das XI G
Boys 50 M Butterfly (2nd Position) & 50 M Breast Stroke (1st Position) Bhargav Medhi XI D
Girls 4 X 25m Medley Relay (1st Position) Dixita Deka XI G
Kritika Gogoi IX C
Reinita Gogoi VI A
Shreya Sampurna Saikia VII D
Girls 50m Backstroke & 50m Free Style (2nd Position) Reinita Gogoi VI A
Girls 50m Breast Stroke & 50m Butterfly (1st Position) Shreya Sampurna Saikia VII D

13. CBSE EAST ZONE Tennis Tournament 2014 From 17th OCT 2014 TO 19th OCT 2014.
Venue: JBM Global School, Noida

Position Name of Students Class
Boys U-14 (1st Position) Jishnu Baruah VIII J
Anurag Buragohain VII B
Anuranan Choudhury VII F
Girls U-14 (1st Position) Janashree Saikia VII G
Kristi Boro V C
Nafisa Tasnim VIII B
You are here : Achievements-->Sports

 Home

 DPS Society

 About Us

 Affiliation Status

 Admission

 Achievements

 The Force Behind

 Board Members

 Faculty Members

 Messages

 Infrastructure

 Newsletter

 CBSE Corner

 Student Council 2016

 Downloads

 Events

 Gallery

 Hostel Info

 Tenders & contracts

Getting Help ?

 Contact Us

Monthly Newsletter

Copyright © 2016 - 2017 www.dpsguwahati.org. All Rights Reserved.
THIS SITE IS A HOME PRODUCTION OF DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL GUWAHATI Smart School     Sitemap

Best viewed in Mozilla Firefox & Google Chrome  |   Developer

TOP